Actual size · named wood · stated moisture

2x4x8 Weight

10.40 lb / 4.72 kg

Calculated reference for one untreated loblolly pine board at 12% moisture content, using actual dimensions 1.5 × 3.5 in × 8 ft and density 571.2 kg/m³. This is one defined scenario, not a universal 2x4 weight.

At those same dimensions and moisture reference, eastern white pine calculates to 7.14 lb and coast Douglas-fir to 9.79 lb. These species examples are not measured minimum and maximum weights.

Compare all listed sizes ↓

One dimensioned lumber weight table

Rows without a length in the query use a clearly marked one-foot reference. Multiply that rate by your measured length; do not read a per-foot figure as a whole-board weight. All three species columns are untreated wood at 12% moisture content. Table values are calculated, not supplier shipping weights.

Actual thickness × width in inches; length in feet. Each cell shows pounds and kilograms.
Size / questionActual cross-sectionLength and basisEastern white pineCoast Douglas-firLoblolly pine
2x4x8 weight1.5 × 3.5 in8 ft · per piece7.14 lb
3.24 kg
9.79 lb
4.44 kg
10.40 lb
4.72 kg
2 x 4 x 8 weight1.5 × 3.5 in8 ft · per piece7.14 lb
3.24 kg
9.79 lb
4.44 kg
10.40 lb
4.72 kg
2x4 weight1.5 × 3.5 in1 ft · per foot0.89 lb
0.40 kg
1.22 lb
0.56 kg
1.30 lb
0.59 kg
2x4x10 weight1.5 × 3.5 in10 ft · per piece8.92 lb
4.05 kg
12.24 lb
5.55 kg
13.00 lb
5.90 kg
2x6 weight1.5 × 5.5 in1 ft · per foot1.40 lb
0.64 kg
1.92 lb
0.87 kg
2.04 lb
0.93 kg
2x4x16 weight1.5 × 3.5 in16 ft · per piece14.28 lb
6.48 kg
19.58 lb
8.88 kg
20.80 lb
9.44 kg
2x4x12 weight1.5 × 3.5 in12 ft · per piece10.71 lb
4.86 kg
14.68 lb
6.66 kg
15.60 lb
7.08 kg
2x10x16 weight1.5 × 9.25 in16 ft · per piece37.73 lb
17.11 kg
51.74 lb
23.47 kg
54.97 lb
24.94 kg
2x8 weight1.5 × 7.25 in1 ft · per foot1.85 lb
0.84 kg
2.53 lb
1.15 kg
2.69 lb
1.22 kg
2x4x8 pressure treated weight1.5 × 3.5 in8 ft · per pieceProduct density required; use the form below. Untreated reference values are not applied.
2x6x12 pressure treated weight1.5 × 5.5 in12 ft · per pieceProduct density required; use the form below. Untreated reference values are not applied.
2x8x10 weight1.5 × 7.25 in10 ft · per piece18.48 lb
8.38 kg
25.35 lb
11.50 kg
26.93 lb
12.22 kg
2x4 stud weight1.5 × 3.5 in1 ft · per foot
Multiply by measured stud length
0.89 lb
0.40 kg
1.22 lb
0.56 kg
1.30 lb
0.59 kg
weight of 2x4x8 pine1.5 × 3.5 in8 ft · per piece7.14 lb
3.24 kg
Not a pine species10.40 lb
4.72 kg
2x4 wood weight1.5 × 3.5 in1 ft · per foot0.89 lb
0.40 kg
1.22 lb
0.56 kg
1.30 lb
0.59 kg
weight of 2x8 per foot1.5 × 7.25 in1 ft · per foot1.85 lb
0.84 kg
2.53 lb
1.15 kg
2.69 lb
1.22 kg
2x6 lumber weight1.5 × 5.5 in1 ft · per foot1.40 lb
0.64 kg
1.92 lb
0.87 kg
2.04 lb
0.93 kg
2x8 lumber weight1.5 × 7.25 in1 ft · per foot1.85 lb
0.84 kg
2.53 lb
1.15 kg
2.69 lb
1.22 kg

The cross-sections are dry surfaced-size reference assumptions; rough-sawn, wet, oversized or undersized boards need measured dimensions. The table remains readable with JavaScript disabled.

2x4x8 weight: read the basis before the number

The nominal label identifies a product size, not a density. This page fixes the cross-section, length, species and moisture reference for each answer. A product supplied as the same nominal size can have different dimensions, moisture and treatment. Compare a supplier's number only after checking whether it includes packaging and whether it describes one board or a bundle.

2 x 4 x 8 weight: the worked calculation

Using the actual-size assumption, volume = 1.5 × 3.5 × 8 ÷ 144 = 0.2916667 ft³, or 0.008259080256 m³ before display rounding. Loblolly pine's G12 = 0.51 from USDA Table 5–3a. Density at that reference = 0.51 × 1,000 × (1 + 12 ÷ 100) = 571.2 kg/m³. Weight = volume × density = 4.7175866422272 kg; pounds = kg ÷ 0.45359237 = 10.400498231985692 lb. The heading rounds to two decimal places.

2x4 weight when the length is missing

The one-foot row is a rate. Using the same loblolly reference, an 8-foot board is 10.400498231985692 lb, so its rate is that unrounded value ÷ 8 = 1.3000622789982115 lb/ft. A measured 7-foot piece would use seven times that rate. Those are mathematical examples, not a claim that a stud is always either length.

Compare lengths without changing the wood

The table uses the same species density within each column. A 16-foot board with the same actual cross-section and material density has twice the calculated mass of an 8-foot board: length ratio = 16 ÷ 8 = 2. Change one input at a time when checking a discrepancy. Comparing a long treated piece with a short dry untreated piece cannot isolate a length effect.

Why the pine row names the species

The pine-specific row includes eastern white pine and loblolly pine as separate references. Douglas-fir is explicitly excluded from that row. No generic SPF, southern pine group or treatment preset is silently substituted for a named species. The selected specific-gravity values already exist in our published support data; this release does not change that table.

Studs need their own measured length

The stud row deliberately gives a one-foot rate. Enter a cut stud's actual length in the form below rather than applying the 8-foot result automatically. To convert inches of measured length to feet, divide by 12. Count every different length separately in the lumber weight calculator.

Pressure-treated rows need product information

The two pressure-treated questions have measured-size placeholders but no invented density. A dry untreated species reference does not include retained preservative or a particular board's water content. Enter a supplier density with a matching moisture and treatment basis, or weigh the pieces. A measured representative sample can supply a working density: sample mass ÷ sample actual volume. Keep its units and sampling conditions with the estimate.

12% reference does not mean every kiln-dried board

The table evaluates density at a specified 12% moisture condition. A grade stamp or drying designation does not make that value a measurement of your board. We do not turn the three dry columns into green ranges or apply a universal moisture multiplier. For a different stated material density, use the form; for published green species scenarios, use the existing full calculator.

Check your own actual size and product density

Use this for a measured size or a supplier-backed treated-product density. The density is intentionally blank. Inputs are actual dimensions; no nominal-size conversion is applied.

Volume in ft³ = thickness in inches × width in inches × length in feet ÷ 144. With lb/ft³ density, pounds = volume × density. With kg/m³ density, kilograms = volume × 0.3048³ × density. The form displays up to three decimal places, without rounding intermediate values. These are estimates of material mass, not lifting, vehicle-load or structural approvals.

Published inputs and traceability

Exact speciesG12Calculated 12% density
Pine, eastern white0.35392.00 kg/m³
Douglas-fir, coast0.48537.60 kg/m³
Pine, loblolly0.51571.20 kg/m³

G12 values come from USDA Forest Products Laboratory, Wood Handbook, Table 5–3a. They are based on oven-dry mass and volume at the stated condition; multiplying by 1.12 includes water mass at 12% moisture content. Density averages are not guaranteed individual-board weights.

The table's dimensions and named references are exposed so you can reproduce each cell. They do not specify a suitable species, grade or member size for construction. For mixed sizes and moisture references, continue to the lumber weight calculator. For lumber purchase volume, see the board foot calculator.